Visa for IndiaTo visit India you will need a visa. The easiest way is to obtain an e-Tourist Visa (also called e-Visa or visa on arrival). You can make your request online in advance via this website

https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html.

Once your online file has been completed and accepted, you will have to pay the visa fee (online payment also). Then you will receive your e-visa by e-mail (this is a confirmation with the mention "Granted"), which you will need to print and show at Immigration desk when you arrive at the airport in India. Please note that you will need at least 3 blank pages in your passport (including 2 face to face).

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after your arrival in India. Visa fees depend on your country of origin, but are usually US $80. Your request for e-Tourist Visa can be made at least 4 days before your arrival in India and up to 120 days before arrival. The e-Tourist Visa is valid for a period of 60 days from your arrival in India.

For other types of visa (non-tourist visa or visa longer than 60 days) you should contact the Embassy of India in your country.

 

Our tour ideas

Delhi Mandawa Bikaner Jodhpur Ranakpur Udaipur Pushkar Jaipur Agra

14 days 13 nights

from 604$

Delhi Mandawa Bikaner Jodhpur Udaipur Jaipur Agra

12 days 11 nights

from 549$

Delhi Mandawa Bikaner Jodhpur Pushkar Jaipur Agra

11 days 10 nights

from 505$